Privacy


THE AIMS OF THIS STATEMENT

This page is aimed at describing the website's administrative procedures concerning the processing of its users' personal data, that will be processed lawfully, fairly, relevantly and not excessively.

This statement is produced pursuant to Art. 13 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 - Personal Data Protection Code  for those users who interact with the web services of BFT S.p.a., accessible by internet starting from the page www.bft.it, corresponding to the homepage of the official website of BFT S.p.a. This statement only concerns the website of BFT S.p.a. and not other websites that the user may consult through the use of links.
This statement is prompted by Recommendation no. 2/2001 implemented on 17 May 2001 by the European authorities for personal data protection, brought together in the Working Party established byArt. 29 of Directive no. 95/46/EC in order to identify several minimum requisites for the collection of personal data online, and, in particular, the procedures, times and the nature of the information that data controllers must supply users when the latter connect to web pages, regardless of the purposes of connection.

THE DATA CONTROLLER

Data concerning identified or identifiable subjects can be processed following consultation of this website. 

The data controller who processes this data is BFT S.p.a., with offices in Via Lago Vico, 44 36015 Schio (VI).

WHERE DATA PROCESSING TAKES PLACE

The processing operations connected to the web services of this website take place at the above-mentioned offices of BFT S.p.a. nd are carried out only by technical personnel of the Department in charge of processing, or by persons in charge of occasional maintenance operations. Processing occurs by means of data storage in electronic archives at the company, whose access to the data is limited to maintenance procedures. No data deriving from the web service shall be communicated or disseminated.

The personal data supplied by the users who request dispatch of informative material (newsletters, information, catalogues, CD-ROMs, etc.) are used with the sole purpose of supplying or performing the service requested and are communicated to third parties only if necessary for this purpose (dispatching services of BFT S.p.a.).

THE TYPES OF DATA PROCESSED

Navigation data:

The computer systems and software procedures in charge of the website’s operation acquire, during their normal operation, some personal data (so-called log files) the transmission of which is implicit in the use of internet communication protocols. This information is not collected in order to be associated to identified data subjects, but due to its same nature can, by means of processing and integration with data held by third parties, allow users to be identified. This category includes the IP addresses or domain names of the computers used by the users to connect to the website, URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) form addresses of the resources requested, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in reply, the numerical code indicating the status of the reply given by the server (done, error, etc.) and other parameters concerning the user’s operating system and computer environment. These data are used with the sole purpose of obtaining anonymous statistical information concerning the use of the site and to check its correct operation. These data can be used to ascertain responsibility in the case of hypothetical computer crimes to the detriment of the website and can be communicated to the Judicial Authority, in the event that the latter explicitly requests such data.

 
Data supplied voluntarily by the user:

The optional, explicit and voluntary dispatching of electronic mail to the addresses indicated in this website entails the subsequent acquisition of the sender’s address, necessary in order to reply to the requests, and also any other personal data contained in the message. Specific concise information concerning personal data shall be cited or visualised in the web pages dedicated to particular services on request.

COOKIES

No personal data concerning users are acquired by the website through cookies. Cookies are not used to transmit information of a personal nature, nor are user-tracing and identification systems used. The use of so-called cookies is strictly limited to the transmission of session identifiers (formed by random numbers generated by the server) necessary to allow the safe and efficient exploration of the website and are used for statistical purposes in order to survey the number of visitors per month. Cookies can be deleted by the navigator using the functions of the user’s own browser.

SUBMITTING DATA IS OPTIONAL

Excepting for that specified for navigation data above, the user is free to provide personal data contained in the request forms to BFT S.p.a. or indicated in contacts with the Office to request the dispatching of informative material or other communications. Failing to submit personal data may make it impossible to process the request. It must be remembered that in some cases (not object of the ordinary administration of this website) the Authority can request information pursuant to Art. 157 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003, for the purposes of checking personal data processing. In these cases reply is obligatory under penalty of a fine.

METHOD OF TREATMENT

The personal data are processed by automated tools for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which they were collected.

Specific security measures are observed to prevent the loss of data, illegal or incorrect use and unauthorized access.

SUBJECTS' RIGHTS

Those whose personal data refer have the right at any time to obtain confirmation of the existence or otherwise of such data and to know the content and origin, verify its accuracy or request its integration or updating, or correction (art. 7 of Legislative Decree. n. 196/2003). Pursuant to this Article shall have the right to request cancellation, transformation into anonymous form or blocking of data processed unlawfully, and to oppose in any case, for legitimate reasons, their treatment.

Requests should be addressed to BFT S.p.a.

This website uses profiling cookies (own and of other websites) for the purpose of sending advertising messages in line with the preferences expressed by the user in the context of web browsing. By continuing to browse or by accessing any element of the website without changing the cookie settings, you implicitly accept to receive cookies on our website. The settings of the cookies can be changed at any time by clicking on Information or using the Privacy link located at the bottom of the page.

Continue
Information

An unexpected error occurred: please reload the page or try again later.